Privacy Policy

Who we are

Water Sensitive Cambridge is a Community Interest Company Limited by Guarantee, registered in England & Wales 14844212. We will treat your data All information will be kept securely by the Water Sensitive Cambridge in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018 and UK GDPR.

Our website address is: https://www.watersencam.co.uk.

How we collect and manage your data on our website

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Contact or newsletter sign-up

When visitors submit a contact form on the site or on third party tools we use, we collect the data shown in the form, and will inform you how the data will be used.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will set up several cookies to save your login information and screen display choices. Login cookies last two days, and screen options cookies last a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Who we share your data with

If you request a password reset, your IP address will be included in the reset email.

We won’t knowingly share your data with anyone else, without your permission.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can automatically recognize and approve any follow-up comments instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you provided. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we must keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where your data is sent

Visitor comments or contact forms may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Our photo and video policy for events

The photos we take at our events may be shown in newspapers and other printed and online material. This includes our website www.watersencam.co.uk, on social media and in any other promotional materials, and those of organisations that we collaborated with to run the event. There will be information shown at the event about the permissions for use of photos or videos of you.

We take measures to remove any identifiable information and will not use your name in any publication unless you provide your permission. Please contact us at hello@watersencam.co.uk with any questions.

Our promise to you

  • All information will be kept securely by the Water Sensitive Cambridge in accordance with the Data protection Act 2018 and UK GDPR.
  • Your details will never be sold to another organisation.
  • You have a right to object if you think we are not using your data properly.